© 2019 Pastel Society of NH

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

2019 It's Pastel!

PSNH 11th National Juried Show

Dates: October 25 to November 30, 2019
Location: Discover Portsmouth Center
10 Middle Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801
Website: www.portsmouthhistory.org

 

Juror of Selection: Tom Christopher
Juror of Awards:  Jacob Aguiar

Announcing our 11th National Juried Show, It's Pastel!  This year's event is being held at The Discover Portsmouth Center in the heart of the historic seacoast of Portsmouth, New Hampshire.  The gallery is elegantly situated on the ground floor of an historic building which once was the main library. The gallery is open seven days a week from 10a until 5p and is known for the high caliber of the exhibitions displayed throughout the year.  PSNH members and non-members alike were invited to submit current pastel paintings for consideration. 

Calendar:

Saturday, October 26, 2019, 5-7pm – Opening Reception, Awards Ceremony, Gallery Talk & Demonstration 

Saturday, November 30, 2019 – Exhibit Closes

Sunday, December 1, 2019 – Art Pick up 11:30am -2:00pm

Thank you to Our 2019 Sponsors!!

And the 2019 Awards Go to . . .

Best Of Show: Time for Reflection  by Eileen Casey

This painting has drama to spare! The color choices, high value contrast, and the freshness of mark making are exceptional.  I knew this painting was a top award winner the minute I walked into the gallery. ~J. Aguiar

 

2nd place:  Fall Light  by Laurinda O’Connor  

Fresh mark making and skillful use of underpainting make this painting unique. 

This artist selectively used saturated color in areas of interest.  ~J. Aguiar

 

3rd place:  Beach Cottage  by Susan Kerrigan  

This painting is all about the balance of color temperature in the upper half. 

Nuanced use of warms in the sky is balanced by the cool house. ~J. Aguiar

Rabbit Air Award: Strolling the Dunes  by Christine Bodnar

 

Great American Holy Cow Award: Expectant Mothers  by Cristine Kossow

Blick Art Materials Award: Hard Day's Work  by Susan Ellis

 

Rembrandt by Royal Talens Award: Twilight Brigade  by Karen Israel 

Holbein Award: Awakening  by Jane Penfield

Holbein Award: Placitas Morning  by Keith Demanche

Terry Ludwig Award: Ammonoosuc  by Sharon Boisvert 

Unison Award: View Through Outer Islands  by Diana Rogers

Airfloat Systems Award: Father and Son  by Dave Kaphammer

Pastel Painters Society of Cape Cod Award: In Old El Paso by William A. Schneider

 

Central Mass Pastel Society Award: Jumpin' Jay's Fish Cafe  by Terri Brooks

 

Connecticut Pastel Society Award: Boston City Lights  by Shuk Susan Lee 

 

Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Canola Fields  by Kate Berquist

Cheap Joe's/Pastel Journal Award: Late Summer  by Tom Bailey

Guerrilla Painter/Pastel Journal Award: Kahn Nest  by Laetitia Macos

Jack Richeson & Co Award: Up Close and Personal  by Janet Schwartz

Diane Townsend Award: Wasson Pond  by Barbara Holmes

Ampersand Award:  Sometimes I See  by Kay Sullivan

 

Pan Pastel Award: Fisherman's Paradise  by Jeanne McKinney

Guerrilla Painter Award:  Incoming Fog  by Claudette Gamache

Pastel Painters of Maine Award: Turning Point  by Ann Gillespie

Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Clear Day  by Eve Miller

 

Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Stepping Stones  by Tamara Amoroso

Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Lily  by Fran Butsavich

 

Pastel Society of America Award: Early Snow  by Bethany Fields

UART People's Choice Award: Rocks Rhapsodic en Bleu  by Susanne Larkham